|
|
Georges Simenon listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Simenon, Georges. BLACK RAIN. REYNAL & HITCHCOCK. NY 1947 First American Edition. Fine in a priceclipped Vg.+ dj. (Shallow chip about one inch long & 1/2 inch wide at head of rear panel. Couple of tiny edge chips. A few short edge tears) An uncommon title. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Simenon, Georges. INTIMATE MEMOIRS. HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. NY 1981 First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. About fine in plain blue bulky printed wrappers. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Simenon, Georges. MADAME MAIGRET'S OWN CASE. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1959 First American Edition. Very close to fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Couple of very tiny edge chips & traces of mild shelfwear to dj.) Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Simenon, Georges. MADAME MAIGRET'S OWN CASE. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1959 First American Edition. A very good+ or better copy in a near fine dj. (Touches of light motteling to edges of cloth. Faint traces of foxing on endpapers) Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Simenon, Georges. MAIGRET ABROAD. AVON MURDER MYSTERY MONTHLY. NY 1943 First Trade Paperback Edition. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Rubbed strip at base of spine. Light touches of shelfwear to covers) Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Simenon, Georges. MAIGRET AND THE SATURDAY CALLER. NY: HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. 1991 Printer Wrapper. First American Edition. Galley/Proof. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain blue printed wrappers. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Simenon, Georges. MAIGRET AND THE SATURDAY CALLER. LONDON HAMISH HAMILTON. 1964 First Edition. Cloth First English Language Edition. About fine in a fine dj. (Small trace of foxing at fore edge) Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Simenon, Georges. MAIGRET AND THE SPINSTER. LONDON HAMISH HAMILTON. 1977 First Edition. Cloth First English Language Edition. Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise about fine dj. (Barely discernable trace of foxing at top edge) Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Simenon, Georges. MAIGRET IN EXILE. HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON 1978 First British Edition. Fine in dj. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Simenon, Georges. MAIGRET IN SOCIETY. HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON 1962 First British Edition. Fine in a very close to fine dj.(One internal tape mend. Small unobtrusive rubbed spot on rear panel) Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Simenon, Georges. MAIGRET TRAVELS SOUTH. NY HARCOURT, BRACE AND COMPANY. 1940 First American Edition. Very close to fine in a very good+ dj. (One-inch tear at base of front cover of dj. A few small chips at edges of spine. Some short edge tears & traces of shelfwear to dj. Hint of foxing at top edges of cloth) Price: 300.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Simenon, Georges. THE BLUE ROOM. HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON 1965 First English Langauge Ed. About fine in a very close to fine dj. (Slight age toning at spine) Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Simenon, Georges. THE BOTTOM OF THE BOTTLE. NY: SIGNET. 1954 Mass Market Paperback. First Separate Edition. Vintage Paperbacks. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Small wormhole in fore edge. A few tiny hints of shelfwear at edges of covers. Paper in tex t darkening as always) Originally published in cloth in the collection ''Tidal Wave.'' Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Simenon, Georges. THE BROTHERS RICO. NY: SIGNET. 1954 Mass Market Paperback. Vintage Paperbacks. First Separate American Edition. A paperback original. (Originally published in cloth as ''Titlewave'' which included two other short novels) Near fine in pict orial printed wrappers. (Some light touches of rubbing & a few small scrapes on front cover) Filmed in 1957 by director Phil Karlson. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Simenon, Georges. THE FIRST-BORN. NY REYNAL & HITCHCOCK. 1947 First American Edition. Cloth Very close to fine in a near fine dj. (One & a half-inch closed tear at base of rear panel of dj. Small chip next to tear. Faint soil spot at bottom edge. A few short edge tears & lights traces of shelfwear to dj.) Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Simenon, Georges. THE GIRL IN HIS PAST. PRENTICE-HALL. NY 1952 First American Edition. Very good copy in a near fine dj. (Tape stains on dj. flaps & pastedowns & end papers. Light touches of soiling from an old style plastic jacket protector to edges of cloth. Pa perclip rust stain at top edge of first few pages . Some trivial soil spots in text. Faint erasure on front end paper) Despite stated flaws, covers are bright & fresh. Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Simenon, Georges. THE INSPECTOR MAIGRET SEXTET. NY: HARCOURT. 1940 First American Edition. 6 separate volumes. Comprising: ''The Patience Of Maigret'', ''Maigret Travels South'', ''Maigret And M. Labbe'', ''Maigret Sits It Out'', ''Maigret To The Rescue'' & ''Maigret Abroad.'' P ublished between 1940 & 1942. All volumes at least near fine. One small dig in edge of cloth & a faint trace of soiling on one cloth cover, otherwise all in excellent condition, each lacking the dj. E ach a different color cloth. Sold only as a set. Price: 400.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Simenon, Georges. THE NIGHTCLUB. HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. NY 1979 First American Edition. Fine in dj. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Simenon, Georges. THE NOVEL OF MAN. HARCOURT, BRACE & WORLD. NY 1964 First American Edition. Fine in brown & black cloth, without dj. as issued, in a clear tissue wrapper. Special publisher's New Year's greeting, not issued for resale, but as a keepsake. (Clear tissue age toned) Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Simenon, Georges. THE SAINT-FIACRE AFFAIR. POCKET BOOKS. NY 1942 First Separate Printing. (Published as part of ''Maigret Keeps A Rendevous'' the previous year) A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Rubbed spot at tip of front cover & at crest of spine, a ffecting a few letters in author's name. Paper nearly unfaded!) The FIRST American paperback appearance of Inspector Maigret. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Georges Simenon Listings |