Gore Vidal listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Powell, Dawn. (Text) Vidal, Gore. (Introduction) DAWN POWELL: ANGELS ON TOAST. THE WICKED PAVILION. THE GOLDEN SPUR. QPB. NY 1989 First Collected Ed. A Trade Paperback Original. (No Hardcover Ed.) Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Gore Vidal provides an 11 page introduction. Surprisingly uncommon. Price: 50.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. A VIEW FORM THE DINERS CLUB. ANDRE DEUTSCH. LONDON 1991 First British Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (A few mild spots of soiling at top edge) Price: 35.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. HOLLYWOOD. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1990 First Edition. Cloth Inscribed By Author INSCRIBED by Gore Vidal to an individual on the title page. Fine in dj. (Only the faintest trace of foxing at top edge) A novel set during the silent movie era in Hollywood. Price: 75.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. HOLLYWOOD. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1990 First Edition. Cloth Inscribed By Author INSCRIBED by Gore Vidal on the title page. Fine in dj. Price: 75.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. HOLLYWOOD. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1990 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. Price: 75.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. LINCOLN. FRANKLIN LIBRARY. FRANKLIN CENTER 1984 First Edition. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Very close to fine in blue leather binding, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. (Gilt edges lightly spotted. Scratch on rear cover) Price: 60.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. LIVE FROM GOLGOTHA. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1992 First Edition. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Barely discernable hint of foxing at top edge) Price: 50.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. MYRA BRECKINRIDGE. LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1968 First Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (A few faint spots of soiling on top edge. 1/4 inch tear & a few tiny chips at crest of spine on dj. Light creasing to dj. flaps. Couple of small scratches on cov ers) Somewhat elusive in the 1st. printing. Price: 75.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. ROMULUS. NY GROVE PRESS. 1966 First Edition. Cloth Fine in dj. Adapted for Broadway by Vidal from Friedrich Duerrenmatt's play ''Romulus The Great.'' Price: 60.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. SCREENING HISTORY. HARVARD. CAMBRIDGE 1992 First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain light blue printed wrappers. An uncommon advance. Price: 100.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. THE CITY AND THE PILLAR AND SEVEN EARLY STORIES. RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1995 First Edition.(Thus) UNCORRECTED PROOF. Very close to fine in plain blue & white patterned wrappers. (Trace of mild creasing at base of front cover & endpaper) Revised with a new preface by the author . An uncommon advance. Price: 60.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. THE ESSENTIAL GORE VIDAL. NY RANDOM HOSUE. 1999 First Edition. Cloth Signed by Author SIGNED by Gore Vidal on a specially bound-in page. Fine in dj. Price: 75.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. (Ed.) BEST TELEVISION PLAYS. BALLANTINE. NY 1956 First Edition. Fine in a near fine priceclipped dj. (A few tiny edge tears in dj. Touches of mild rubbing to edges of dj.) FIRST book publication of ''Visit To A Small Planet.'' Price: 125.00 USD
Vidal, Gore. (Writing as Edgar Box) DEATH IN THE FIFTH POSITION. NY SIGNET. 1953 First Edition. First Paperback Edition. Close to near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Vertical crease at rear cover. traces of light shelf wear at edges. Paper in text typically age toned) Ballet mystery. Price: 15.00 USD