Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Graham Greene listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Allain, Marie-Francoise. & Greene, Graham.  THE OTHER MAN. CONVERSATIONS WITH GRAHAM GREENE.
BODLEY HEAD. LONDON 1983
First English Language Edition. Fine in dj.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Greene, Graham & Greene, Hugh.  THE SPY'S BEDSIDE BOOK.
RUPERT HART-DAVIS. LONDON 1957
First Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Touches of light foxing to endpapers. Mild trace of color fade on spine of dj. A few tiny chips & touches of shelfwear to edges of dj.)
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Greene, Graham.  19 STORIES.
LONDON: HEINEMANN. 1947 First Edition.
Near fine in blue cloth covers, in a Vg.+ dj. (A few very small edge chips. A pea-size stain at head of front cover. Spine on dj. age toned, but still perfectly readable. Endpapers & last blank age toned) A surprisingly elusive title.
Price: 375.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Greene, Graham.  A BURNT-OUT CASE.
HEINEMANN. LONDON 1961
First Edition. A Vg.+ or better copy in a priceclipped Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Top edge foxed. A few short edge tears in dj. Hint of mild shelfwear at edges of dj.)
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Greene, Graham.  A SORT OF LIFE.
BODLEY HEAD. LONDON 1971
First Edition. A very good+ copy in a priceclipped Vg.+ dj. (Faint trace of spotting at top edge. A few short edge tears & touches of shelfsoiling to covers)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Greene, Graham.  BRIGHTON ROCK.
BANTAM. NY 1949
First American Paperback Edition. A very good+ copy in terrific pictorial printed wrappers. (Color chip at bottom tip of front cover. Small sliver chip at crest of spine. Several spots of lamination p eel. Paper in text darkened with age) Great cover art.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Greene, Graham.  COLLECTED ESSAYS.
VIKING. NY 1969
First American Edition. Very close to fine in a virtually fine dj.(Faint foxing on fore edge. A tad musty)
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Greene, Graham.  DOCTOR FISCHER OF GENEVA OR THE BOMB PARTY.
SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1980
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. (Hint of mild shelfwear at spine. Small soil spot on rear cover. Traces of faint discoloration to covers)
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Greene, Graham.  GETTING TO KNOW THE GENERAL.
SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1984
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. (Faint crease at bottom righthand corner of front cover)
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Greene, Graham.  GRAHAM GREENE ON FILM.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1972 First American Edition. Cloth
Fine in dj.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Greene, Graham.  IN SEARCH OF CHARACTER.
VIKING. NY 1961
First American Edition. Fine in a priceclipped very close to fine dj. ( A few tiny spots of shelfwear to dj.)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Greene, Graham.  J'ACCUSE.
BODLEY HEAD. LONDON 1982
First Edition. A Trade Paperback Original. Fine in printed wrappers. (Faint sticker impression over printed price on front flap)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Greene, Graham.  LE TROISIEME HOMME. ("THE THIRD MAN.")
PARIS. ROBERT LAFFONT. 1950 First Edition.
First Trade Edition. (After a limited edition of only 220 copies from this press) Precedes the English language edition. Also First Photoplay Edition. Features 12 full-page stills from the Carol Reed film starring Orson Welles. Near fine in trade-size printed wrappers. (Paper in text somewhat age toned. Pages in text un-cut. Light shelf wear to edges of covers) Translated from the English by Marcelle Sibon. Uncommon.
Price: 350.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Greene, Graham.  MAY WE BORROW YOUR HUSBAND? & OTHER COMEDIES OF THE SEXUAL LIFE.
VIKING. NY 1967
First American Edition. Near fine in anear fine dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge. Small spot of rubbing at midspine on dj. Orange hue on spine of dj. is bright)
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Greene, Graham.  MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE.
LESTER & ORPEN DENNYS. TORONTO 1982
First Edition. (Precedes all other editions) Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Faint trace of foxing at top edge)
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Greene, Graham.  SHADES OF GREENE.
BODLEY-HEAD/HEINEMANN. LONDON 1975
First Edition. Very close to fine in pictorial laminated boards. (Bookplate of British novelist Derek Marlowe on the front endpaper. Mild bump on front cover) Stories from the author's collected stori es which were dramatized by Thames television. No U.S. edition.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Greene, Graham.  THE 3RD. MAN.
BANTAM. NY 1950
First Paperback Edition & also FIRST Movie Tie-in Edition. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Touches of mild shelfwear) Joseph Cotton & Valli are depicted on the front cover.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Greene, Graham.  THE CAPTAIN AND THE ENEMY.
VIKING. NY 1988
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain light blue printed wrappers.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Greene, Graham.  THE CAPTAIN AND THE ENEMY.
NY VIKING. 1988 First American Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain light blue printed wrappers. (B)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Greene, Graham.  THE COMEDIANS.
BODLEY HEAD. LONDON 1966
First Edition. Near fine in a fine dj. (Traces of foxing on fore & bottom edges)
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Gore VidalGreg Bear >>>


Try these sites for other Graham Greene Listings

Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Riversedgebooks.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Yesterbooksonline.com
Antiquarius.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Theavocadopit.com
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Kavbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Lpbooks.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Bluemoonbooks.net
Abooknook.us
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions