Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

James Jones listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Havens, Richie. (with) Davidowitz, Steve. Jones, James Earl. (Foreword)  THEY CAN'T HIDE US ANYMORE.
NY SPIKE/AVON. 1999 First Edition.
SIGNED by Richie Havens on the title page. Fine in dj.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Jones, James Earl. (with Penelope Niven)  VOICES AND SILENCE.
SCRIBNERS. NY 1993
First Edition.UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by the esteemed actor on the title page. Fine in plain blue printed wrappers.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Jones, James Earl. (with) Niven, Penelope.  VOICES AND SILENCES.
SCRIBNER. NY 1993
First Edition. SIGNED by James Earl Jones on the title page. Fine in dj. The distinguished actor's autobiography.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Jones, James.  FROM HERE TO ETERNITY.
SCRIBNER. NY 1951
First Edition. Very close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Couple of small chips at corners of spine on dj. A few short edge tears & touches of rubbing to back panel. Light shelfsoiling) Author's FIRST book.
Price: 200.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Jones, James.  SOME CAME RUNNING.
NY SCRIBNERS. 1957 First Edition.
INSCRIBED by James Jones to Esquire magazine's editor in chief, Harold Hayes, on the front endpaper. "To Harold- A mint copy- or nearly mint- of a long-ago effort. Best Jim. James Jones Paris 28/12/69" A very good+ copy in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Corners somewhat bumped. Traces of shelf wear to edges of spine on dj. A few tiny edge chips & short tears to dj.) Filmed by director Vincente Minnelli in 1958, with actors Frank Sinatra & Dean Martin. A splendid association.
Price: 450.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Jones, James.  TANT QU'ILY AURA DES HOMMES. ("FROM HERE TO ETERNITY.")
PARIS PRESSES DE LA CITE. 1954 First Edition.
French Photoplay Edition. Very good+ or better in a close to near fine dj. (Hint of faint soiling at edge. Trace of mild rubbing at bottom edges of cloth. Some short edge tears & slight trace of chipping at edges of dj. Light shelf wear at edges of dj.) Front cover depicts actors Burt Lancaster & Deborah Kerr attired in swim suits in their famous surfside scene. Rear cover depicts actor Montgomery Cliff playing the trumpet. 10 small stills depicted on dj. flaps. Not cited in Arnie Davis' fine book "Photoplay Editions and other Movie Tie-in Books."
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Jones, James.  THE ICE-CREAM HEADACHE AND OTHER STORIES.
NY DELACORTE PRESS. 1968 First Edition.
INSCRIBED by James Jones to editor in chief at Esquire magazine, Harold Hayes, on the half-title page. "To Harold- a study of, & in, styles. Note the one beginning p25. Best James." Jones has placed an ink dash after the story "The Way It Is" on the table of contents page. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Mild trace of foxing at top edge. Some short edge tears & shelf wear to dj. Spine on dj. lightly faded, but still perfectly readable) A nice association.
Price: 450.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Jones, James.  THE PISTOL.
LONDON: COLLINS. 1959
Cloth. First British Edition. A very good+ copy in a Vg.+ dj. (Light foxing to edges & endpaper. A clear laminate has been applied to the surface of the dj.)
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Jones, James.  THE PISTOL.
LONDON: COLLINS. 1959 First Edition.
First British Edition. Wonderfully INSCRIBED by James Jones to noted British spy novelist Derek Marlowe on the front endpaper. "To Derek, in fond memory of a very yankee 4th of July, and a new friendship made. All best, Jim. Sagaponack. 5 Aug. 1976. (Kaylie's birthday)." Jones also SIGNED his name in full, as does Marlowe, whose signature bears the original date of publication, having bought the book when new. Near fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (A few short edge tears & traces of foxing at upper edge of rear panel of dj. A few faint stains to edges of cloth) A terrific association. Inscribed by Jones on his daughter Kaylie's birthday.
Price: 500.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Jones, James.  VIET JOURNAL.
DELACORTE. NY 1974
First Edition. About fine in dj. (Mild touch of shelfwear at crest of spine. A tad musty) Uncommon title.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Jones, James.  WHISTLE.
DELACORTE. NY 1978
First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain salmon colored wrappers. (Faint erasure on front cover. Mild creasing on spine. Titles inked on spine) Concluding volume in the author's military quartet.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Jones, James.  WHISTLE. A WORK-IN-PROGRESS.
BRUCCOLI CLARK. BLOOMFIELD HILLS & COLUMBIA 1974
First SIGNED LIMITED Ed. 1/300 numbered copies. Fine in brown handstitched printed wrappers. Features the facsimile of the first chapter in the novel from the author's typescript.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Jones, Laura. (Screenplay) Adapted from Henry James' novel.  PORTRAIT OF A LADY.
PENGUIN. NY 1996
First Edition. A Paperback Original. Fine in printed wrappers. The screenplay adapted from Henry James' novel. A Jane Campion film.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< James HiltonJames Michener >>>


Try these sites for other James Jones Listings

Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Arcanabooks.us
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Lpbooks.com
Archivescalifornia.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Booksandbirds.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Treasureschristianbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Studiobookshop.co.uk
Montclairbookcenter.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions