|
|
John Steinbeck listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Bowles, Paul. And, Steinbeck, John. (Contributors) HOLIDAY. AUGUST 1956. PHILADELPHIA: CURTIS PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1956 Soft Cover. First Edition. Periodical. A good only copy in oversize pictorialprinted wrappers. (Couple of tape mends at bottom two-inches of spine & base of rear cover. Covers somewhat rubbed. A tad m usty overall) Features Paul Bowles' travel essay: "The Incredible Arab." Also, John Steinbeck's " Discovering The People Of Paris." Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | O'Brien, Edward J. (Editor) Steinbeck, John. (Contributor) THE BEST SHORT STORIES 1935. BOSTON HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. 1935 First Edition. Cloth About fine in a very good+ dj. (Light discoloration at spine on dj. A few small edge nicks & mild shelfwear to dj. Sticker of recommendation from the Book Club on front cover) Features the first book appearance of William Faulkner's short story ''Lo!.'' Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | O'Brien, Edward J. (Editor) Steinbeck, John. (Contributor) THE BEST SHORT STORIES 1938. HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO, BOSTON 1938 First Edition. Fine in a very good+ or better dj. (Red lettering on spineof dj. has faded, but is still readable. 2 inch tear on rear panel internally tape repaired) Features John Steinbeck's ''The Chrysanthemums.'' Also stories by John Cheever, Robert Penn Warren & Eudora Welty. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Rodgers, Richard and Hammerstein, Oscar II. ( Music & lyrics) (Based on John Steinbeck's Novel Sweet Thursday) PIPE DREAM. NY VIKING. 1956 First Edition. Cloth Close to fine in a very good+ dj. (Dime-size chip at center of spine on dj. No loss to titles. A few small edge tears in dj. Spine on dj. unfaded) Musical based on John Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Rodgers, Richard. & Hammerstein, Oscar. (Music & Lyrics) Steinbeck, John. (Adapted from ''Sweet Thursday.'') PIPE DREAM. VIKING. NY 1956 First Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Previous owner's signature at head of front endpaper. Slightly less than 1/2 half inch chip at crest of spine on dj. Some touches of shelfwear & light creasing to edges of dj. Several short edge tears) Rather uncommon. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Steinbeck, John & Scott, Zachary. JOHN EMERY. PRIVATELY PRINTED 1964 First Edition. One of only 200 copies privately printed as a eulogy for the actor John Emery. The corrected date for the services of November 18, 1964 has been neatly laid-over the printed date on the title page. A very good only copy in the quarter leather & patterned boards, issued without dj. (Rubbing to edges of leather, with some careful repairs to cracks. Corners bumped & shelfworn. Contents are fine) A notably scarce Steinbeck item. Price: 850.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Steinbeck, John. 13 GREAT STORIES. THE LONG VALLEY. AVON. NY 1943 First Paperback Edition. Very good+ to Nf. in trade size paperback wrappers. (Paper darkening with age. Traces of light shelfwear at edges of covers) Deletes one story from the original collection. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Steinbeck, John. 14 GREAT STORIES BY JOHN STEINBECK. THE LONG VALLEY. AVON. NY 1947 Second Edition of the 1945 1st. paperback ed. Near fine in printed wrappers. (Mild reading crease on front cover. Light touches of shelfwear) Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Steinbeck, John. BURNING BRIGHT. BANTAM. NY 1951 First Paperback Edition. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Traces of light shelfwear at edges of spine. Paper only lightly age darkened) Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Steinbeck, John. CANNERY ROW. BANTAM. NY 1947 First Paperback Edition. A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Previous owner's name inked on front endpaper. Small rubbed area at head of front cover. Mild crease at edge of rear cover. P aper in text only lightly age darkened) Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Steinbeck, John. CUP OF GOLD. POPULAR LIBRARY. NY ND (1949) First Paperback Edition. A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (light shelfwear at edgesof covers. Paper in text only very lightly age darkened) Terrific cover art. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Steinbeck, John. CUP OF GOLD. NY: THE AMERICAN MERCURY, INC. 1939 Trade Paperback. First Paperback Edition. A very good copy in green & blue printed wrappers. Priced .25 Cents on front cover. (Traces of foxing to preliminaries. Spine a tad discolored by age. A few s hort splits at spine ends) Uncommon. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Steinbeck, John. IN DUBIOUS BATTLE. NY: MODERN LIBRARY. 1939 First Edition. First Modern Library Edition. About fine in grey cloth in a very good '2nd' issue dj. (Pastedowns & endppaers age toned. Shallow chipping at base of spine on dj. A few edge tears & trac es of shelfwear. Couple creases at corners of dj.) Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Steinbeck, John. ONCE THERE WAS A WAR. VIKING. NY 1958 First Edition. Fine in a very close to fine dj. (Couple of tiny chips at edges of spine on dj.) Sharp copy of a wear prone title. Price: 350.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Steinbeck, John. THE ACTS OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS NOBLE KNIGHTS. FARRAR, STRAUS, & GIROUX. NY 1976 First Edition. Fine in dj. (Only the slightest degree of discoloration to the light sensitive spine on the dj. One tiny nick on dj. flap) A very pleasing copy. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Steinbeck, John. THE FORGOTTEN VILLAGE. VIKING. NY 1941 First Edition. Fine in a near fine priceclipped dj. (Dj. flap corners are clipped. Mild shelfwear at spine ends, otherwise an uncommonly nice example of this title) Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Steinbeck, John. THE FORGOTTEN VILLAGE. VIKING. NY 1941 First Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Tips of dj. flaps clipped, but NOT price. Dime-size chip at crest of front cover. Shallow chipping at crest of spine on dj. Short edge tears. Faint remnants of a sticker at base of front pastedown) Price: 175.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Steinbeck, John. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. NY: BANTAM. 1945 First Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperbacks. Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Paper in text only very lightly age darkened) A lovely tight copy. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Steinbeck, John. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. NY: VIKING. 1939 First Edition. Near fine in tan cloth in a "First" issue dj. (Slight bit of foxing at top edge. Some age toning to dj. A few tiny chips & a couple of 1/4 inch tears) Awarded the Pulitzer Prize. The basis for director John Ford's unforgettable film. Price: 3500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Steinbeck, John. THE LONG VALLEY. NY: VIKING. 1938 First Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Offsetting on rear endpaper. Mild age toning to spine on dj. Half inch closed tear at base of front cover. A few small rubbed spots & traces of shelfwear at edges) Price: 1000.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other John Steinbeck Listings |