Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Lewis, Wyndham) Rose, W.K. (Editor)  THE LETTERS OF WYNDHAM LEWIS.
NY NEW DIRECTIONS. 1963 First American Edition. Cloth
Near fine in priceclipped, otherwise about Vg.+ or better dj. (Faint hint of soiling at top edge. A few short edge tears in dj. Couple of tiny edge chips in dj.)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Bolotin, Craig. & Lewis, Warren.  BLACK RAIN.
FOUR-IN CREATIVE PRODS. NP (Tokyo) 1994
First Edition. A paperback original. Fine in trade size pictorial printed wrappers. Text in Japanese & English.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Dunne, Philip. (Text) Lewis, Anthony. (Foreword)  TAKE TWO. A LIFE IN MOVIES AND POLITICS.
MCGRAW-HILL. NY 1980
First Edition. Wonderfully INSCRIBED by the veteran screenwriter/director & dated in 1987 on the front endpaper. Fine in dj. (Only a few tiny traces of shelfwear to dj.) The best copy we have yet encountered of this rather wear prone title.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Dunne, Philip. (Text) Lewis, Anthony. (Foreword)  TAKE TWO. A LIFE IN MOVIES AND POLITICS.
NY MCGRAW-HILL. 1980 First Edition.
INSCRIBED by the esteemed screenwriter on the front endpaper. A very good+ copy in a priceclipped, otherwise Vg.+ dj. (Top edge foxed. Upper corner tips lightly bumped. Blue hue on spine of dj. mildly faded. Traces of shelf wear & nicking to dj.)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Gannett, Lewis.  JOHN STEINBECK. PERSONAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTES.
VIKING. NY 1939
First Edition. First Issue.(Frontispiece wrongly attributed) About fine in stapled wrappers. (A few tiny spots of shelfwear) Promotional item distributed shortly before the publication of ''The Grapes Of Wrath.''
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Harth, Dorothy E. And Baldwin, Lewis M.  VOICES OF AZTLAN. CHICANO LITERATURE OF TODAY.
NY: MENTOR. 1974
Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. A paperback original. (There was no hardcover ed.) Near fine in printed wrappers. (Light crease at lower righthand corner of front cover)
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Hilliard, David. (with) Cole, Lewis.  THIS SIDE OF GLORY. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DAVID HILLIARD AND THE STORY OF THE BLACK PANTHER PARTY.
LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1993
First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author & dated in year of publication on the half-title page. Fine in dj. (Mild corner crease on rear dj. flap) Hilliard was at one time Chief Of Staff of the Black Panther party.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Horn, Alfred Aloysius & Lewis, Ethelreda.  THE WATERS OF AFRICA. VOLUME III OF TRADER HORN.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1929 First American Edition. Cloth
Near fine in a very good+ dj. (Mild remnants of a bookplate on front pastedown. Mild rubbing at top edge. Very shallow chipping at spine ends on dj. A few other small chips & short edge tears in dj. ) Arguably the most elusive of the Horn books to locate in a dj.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Horn, Alfred Aloysius & Lewis, Ethereda.  TRADER HORN. VOLUME II.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1928 First American Edition. Cloth
Near fine in a near fine dj. (Remnants from a bookplate on rear pastedown. A few tiny edge chips & short tears in dj.) Nice copy of the middle book in the Horn saga.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Kuttner, Henry. (Lewis Padgett) & Moore, C.L.  CLASH BY NIGHT.
LONDON HAMLYN. 1980 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Signed by Author
SIGNED by C.L. Moore on the title page. A mass-market size paperback original. Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Faint traces of foxing at lefthand edge of front cover spilling over onto spine) Classic stories. Uncommon signature.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Kuttner, Henry. (Writing as Lewis Padgett)  THE DAY HE DIED.
BANTAM. NY 1948
First paperback Edition. A very good copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Dime-size chip at corner of rear cover. Crease & small chip at bottom edge of front cover. Paper darkening as always)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lewis Nordan.  MUSIC OF THE SWAMP.
ALGONQUIN BOOKS. CHAPEL HILL 1991
First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in lime green plain wrappers. NOT to be mistaken for the far more common ARC.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Lewis, Albert. (Story Ed.)  CATALOGUE OF THE STORIES AND PLAYS OWNED BY FOX FILM CORPORATION.
LOS ANGELES TIMES MIRROR PRESS. 1931 First Edition.
Limited Edition. #43 of 150 copies. Near fine in red cloth, with gilt titles. (Some minor rubbing to gilt. Hint of shelf wear to edges) Uncommon.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Lewis, Barbara.  THE SEXUAL POWER IF MARIJUANA.
NY PETER H. WYDEN, INC. 1970 First Edition. Cloth
About fine in a near fine dj. (Previous owner's name inked on front pastedown, beneath the front dj. flap. A few light traces of shelfwear to dj.) An intimate report on 208 adult middle-class users of Marijuana.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lewis, C. Day.  SHORT IS THE TIME.
OXFORD. NY 1945
First American Edition. About fine in a near fine dj. (One inch tear & some tiny spots of soiling at base of rear panel of dj.)
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lewis, C.S.  THE SCREWTAPE LETTERS.
NY: MACMILLAN. 1943 First American Edition.
Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (One & a half-inch tear with some collateral creases at head of front cover of dj. Couple of small chips at crest of spine, no t affecting titles. Dj. a tad age darkened overall, but still quite attractive) One of the author's most enduring works. In print continually ever since publication, and rare in either one of the first printings.
Price: 1000.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lewis, C.S. (Text) Hooper, Walter. (Ed.)  ALL MY ROAD BEFORE ME. THE DIARY OF C.S. LEWIS. 1922-1927.
NY: HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. 1991
Printer Wrapper. First American Edition. Galley/Proof. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain blue printed wrappers.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lewis, Cecil.  CHALLENGE TO THE NIGHT.
PETER DAVIES. LONDON 1939
First Edition. A very good+ copy in a Vg. priceclipped dj. (A few small edge chips at spine ends & at rear panel. A few short edge tears. Spine mildly age darkened, but still perfectly readable. Some faint staining to cloth) FIRST novel by the famed author of ''Sagittarius Rising'' one of the great accounts of aerial combat during the First World War. The novel is set in the South Seas.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Lewis, David Levering.  THE PORTABLE HARLEM RENAISSANCE READER.
VIKING. NY 1994
First Edition. Fine in dj.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Lewis, Fiona.  BETWEEN MEN.
NY: ATLANTIC. 1995
Cloth. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED & dated in year of publication by Fiona Lewis on the title page. Fine in dj.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Lester Del ReyLewis Thomas >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Sunhousebooks.co.uk
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us
Oceanwavebooks.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Theavocadopit.com
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions