Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Paul Theroux listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Chatwin, Bruce & Theroux, Paul.  PATAGONIA REVISITED.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1986
First American Edition. Fine in dj. (Mild diagonal crease on front dj. flap)
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Chatwin, Bruce. And, Theroux, Paul., Williams, Kyffin. (Illustrations)  PATAGONIA REVISITED.
LONDON: MICHAEL RUSSELL. 1985
Cloth. First Edition. First trade edition. Fine in dj.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Pritchett, V.S. (Text) Stone, Reynolds. (Engravings) Theroux, Paul. (Introduction)  THE TURN OF THE YEARS.
MICHAEL RUSSELL. LONDON 1982
First Trade Edition. Fine in dj.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Theroux, Paul.  CHICAGO LOOP.
HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON 1990
First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Fine in dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge)
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Theroux, Paul.  DOCTOR SLAUGHTER.
LONDON HAMISH HAMILTON. 1984 First Edition.
A very good+ or better copy in a near fine dj. (Traces of light foxing at edges. A few short edge tears in dj.) Basis for a film adaptation.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Theroux, Paul.  GIRLS AT PLAY.
BOSTON HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. 1969 First Edition.
INSCRIBED by Paul Theroux on the title page. Near fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Couple of light creases to pages in text. A few short edge tears in dj. Half-inch tear at head of rear dj. flap & a few spots of shelf soiling) Author's THIRD novel.
Price: 225.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Theroux, Paul.  HALF MOON STREET.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1984
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain grey printed wrappers. Contains the two novellas: ''Dr. Slaughter'' & ''Half Moon Street.''
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Theroux, Paul.  HALF MOON STREET.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1984
First American Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a near fine dj. (Light touches of shelfwear at spine ends)
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Theroux, Paul.  JUNGLE LOVERS.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1971
First Edition. Fine in a very close to fine dj. (Tiny rubbed spot on spine of dj. Small & faint soil spot on rear panel) Author's FOURTH book.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Theroux, Paul.  KOWLOON TONG.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN. BOSTON 1997
First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain red printed wrappers.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Theroux, Paul.  KOWLOON TONG.
BOSTON HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. 1997 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Very close to fine in plain red printed wrappers. (Couple of minute traces of rubbing at edges)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Theroux, Paul.  MY OTHER LIFE.
HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON 1996
First British Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Very close to fine in plain green printed wrappers.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Theroux, Paul.  O-ZONE.
FRANKLIN CENTER FRANKLIN LIBRARY. 1986 First Edition. Full-Leather Limited Edition. Signed by Author
SIGNED Limited Edition. Fine in brown leather binding, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Theroux, Paul.  O-ZONE. A NOVEL.
NY PUTNAM. 1986 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. Letter from author's London based literary agent to Steven Spielberg's Amblin Productions laid-in. Printed literary agency sticker at base of front endpaper. (Traces of light shelfwear to covers. Tiny nick at fore edge of front cover)
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Theroux, Paul.  PICTURE PALACE.
FRANKLIN LIBRARY. FRANKLIN CENTER 1978
First Edition. (Precedes all other editions) Though NOT called for, this copy is SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Very close to fine in brown leather binding, with gilt edges & a satin mar ker ribbon, without dj. as issued. (Traces of foxing on gilt edges)
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Theroux, Paul.  RIDING THE IRON ROOSTER. BY TRAIN THROUGH CHINA.
NY PUTNAM. 1988 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
ADVANCE READING COPY. Near fine in pictorial glossy printed wrappers. ((Mild creases on unprinted spine)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Theroux, Paul.  SAINT JACK.
BOSTON: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. 1973
Cloth. First Edition. REVIEW COPY. ( ''Compliments of the author'' slip, with printed date laid-in) Fine in a near fine dj. (Couple of short edge tears & a few traces of mild shelfsoiling at mid-spine) Basis for a superb film directed by Peter Bogdanovich.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Theroux, Paul.  SAINT JACK.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO. BOSTON 1973
First Edition. Near fine in a very close to fine dj. (Fore edge foxed. Some faint touches of foxing on top & bottom edges. A few tiny spects of foxing on dj.) Filmed by Peter Bogdanovich.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Theroux, Paul.  SAINT JACK.
BOSTON HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. 1973 First Edition. Cloth
Very close to fine in a near fine dj. (Only the faintest hint of foxing at edges. Some spot soiling at edges of dj.) 7500 copies printed. Filmed by Peter Bogdanovich.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Theroux, Paul.  SINNING WITH ANNIE AND OTHER STORIES.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN &CO. BOSTON 1972
First Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Faint trace of foxing at top edge. One inch tear at head of front cover. orange hue on spine of dj. discolored to yellow) Author's 5th. book . Only 3500 copies printed.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Paul GallicoPeter Benchley >>>


Try these sites for other Paul Theroux Listings

Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Tracybooks.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Arcanabooks.us
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Waynesbooks.net
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Bluemoonbooks.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions