Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Somerset Maugham listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Maugham, W, Somerset.  QUARTET.
DOUBLEDAY. NY 1949
First American Edition. REVIEW COPY. (Slip laid-in) A near fine copy in a good only dj. (Small area of soiling at bottom edge. Shallow chipping at edges of rear panel & along crest of spine, spilling over onto front cover. Touches of faint spotting on spine of dj. Mild color fade on spine. Short edge tears)
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Maugham, W. Somerset.  A WRITER'S NOTEBOOK.
NY: DOUBLEDAY. 1949 First American Edition.
SIGNED Limited Edition. 1000 numbered copies printed. Very close to fine in the publisher's slipcase, with just a trace of shelfwear at label & a mildly discernable abrasion.
Price: 750.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Maugham, W. Somerset.  CATALINA.
LONDON HEINEMANN. 1948 First Edition. Cloth
Close to near fine in a priceclipped Vg.+ dj. (Vertical crease at spine on cloth. Some light foxing to edges. Couple of chips at head of spine on dj. No loss to titles)
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Maugham, W. Somerset.  CATALINA. A ROMANCE.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1948 First American Edition. Cloth
Fine in a near fine dj. (A few tiny chips at spine ends. One-inch tear at head of front cover of dj. One-inch closed tear at base of spine on dj.) Bright copy.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Maugham, W. Somerset.  DON FERNANDO. OR VARIATIONS ON SOME SPANISH THEMES.
NY DOUBLEDAY-DORAN. 1935 First Edition. Cloth
First American Edition. A very good+ or better copy in a very good dj. (Mild dampstain at bottom edge. Not a messy affair. Orange hue on spine of dj. discolored. Some chips to ends of spine on dj. Chipping at upper edge of rear panel of dj.)
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Maugham, W. Somerset.  DON FERNANDO. OR VARIATIONS ON SOME SPANISH THEMES.
NY DOUBLEDAY/DORAN. 1935 First American Edition. Cloth
Near fine in a very good dj. (Shallow chipping at spine ends on dj. Some slim chipping at rear panel of dj. Red hue on spine of dj. faded. Vintage bookseller's sticker at base of front pastedown)
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Maugham, W. Somerset.  FOR SERVICES RENDERED.
LONDON: HEINEMANN. 1932 First Edition.
A very good+ copy in a Vg.+ dj. (Fore & bottom edges foxed. Traces of light foxing to covers of dj.)
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Maugham, W. Somerset.  POINTS OF VIEW.
NY: DOUBLEDAY. 1959
First American Edition. First American Edition. Very close to fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Neat sticker impression at head of front pastedown. Couple of short edge tears at corner tips. Traces of rubbin g at spine ends on dj.) Reasonably clean tight copy.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Maugham, W. Somerset.  RAIN.
DELL. NY ND (1950)
First Separate Edition. A paperback original. (Originally published as a long story in the collection "Trembling Of A Leaf" in 1921) Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Light vertical crease on front cover) Basis for 3 films.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Maugham, W. Somerset.  THE CIRCLE.
NY GEORGE H. DORAN COMPANY. 1921 First Edition. Cloth
A very good+ copy in beige boards, with a paper title label at spine, lacking the rare dj. (Faint dampstain at lower edge of spine & adjacent covers. Tips on some pages in text chipped at points. Some light shelfsoiling to covers)
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Maugham, W. Somerset.  THE HOUR BEFORE THE DAWN.
NY: DOUBLEDAY, DORAN. 1942
Cloth. First Edition. There was no British edition. Near fine in a very good dj. (Some shallow chips at spine ends on dj. A few tiny chips at edges & corners of dj. Previous owner's name & date on front pastedown. Faint dampstaining at base of dj. on inside. Not discernable from exteriror) Basis for a film.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Maugham, W. Somerset.  THE MOON AND SIXPENCE.
GROSSET & DUNLAP. NY ND (1942)
First Photoplay Edition. A very good copy in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Paper darkening. Some short edge tears & a couple of tiny edge chips) George Sanders & Herbert Marshall are depicted on the cover.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Maugham, W. Somerset.  THE RAZOR'S EDGE.
LONDON LONDON: HEINEMANN. 1944 First British Edition.
Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Previous owner's name & contemporary date at head of front endpaper. A few small chips at spine ends. None affecting titles. A few short edge tears & the usual mild darkening to dj. at spine)
Price: 1000.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Maugham, W. Somerset.  THE RAZOR'S EDGE.
NY TRIANGLE BOOKS. 1946 First Edition. Photoplay Edition.
First Photoplay Edition. A very good copy in blue binding in a Vg.+ dj. (Cheap paper in text browned as usual. Short edges tears & a few tiny chips in dj. ) Tyrone Power & Gene Tierney cover.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Maugham, W. Somerset.  THE SUMMING UP.
NY DOUBLEDAY-DORAN. 1938 First American Edition. Cloth
Legendary Hollywood designer Cedric Gibbons' copy, with his raised ownership stamp on front endpaper. Near fine, lacking the dj. (Spine discolored by exposure to light)
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Maugham, W. Somerset.  THE VAGRANT MOOD. SIX ESSAYS.
NY: DOUBLEDAY. 1953
Cloth. First American Edition. Fine in a Nf. priceclipped dj. (No discoloration to spine on dj.! A few short edge tears & light traces of shelfwear at corners of dj.)
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Maugham, W. Somerset.  THEN AND NOW.
LONDON HEINEMANN. 1946 First Edition.
About fine in a near fine dj. (Spine on dj. slightly age toned, with a few traces of rubbing & trivial chipping at extremities) A fresh copy.
Price: 200.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Maugham, W. Somerset.  TRIO.
AVON. NY 1951
First America Paperback Edition. A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (The clear lamination has peeled off in some areas of covers. paper darkening with age) 3 screenplays which were incor porated in one film. Nice bright cover!
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Maugham, W. Somerset. & Duff, Lady Juliet. (Text) Rothschild, Loren R. (Ed.)  THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM SOMERSET MAUGHAM TO LADY JULIET DUFF.
RASSALAS PRESS. PACIFIC PALISADES 1982
First Edition. Limited to only 274 Numbered copies. This copy is one of an unspecified number of copies which are not numbered & constitute a publisher's overrun. Near fine in purple cloth with paper labels at spine & front cover. (Offsetting to covers & spine)
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Maugham, W. Somerset. (Text) Sutherland, Graham. (Original Lithograph)  CAKES AND ALE. OR THE SKELETON IN THE CUPBOARD.
LONDON WILLIAM HEINEMANN. 1954 First Edition.
First SIGNED Limited Illustrated Edition. A very good+ copy with gilt top edge, in 1/4 creme-colored calf, with blue leather covers, lacking the original plain glassine overlay, replaced with clear acetate, in a somewhat worn original black card slipcase.(Neatly repaired tear at bottom lefthand edge of spine on exterior & interior. A few cracks & bumps to edges of slipcase) Copy #993 of 1000. Published to commemorate the author's 80th birthday. Graham Sutherland original lithograph at frontis.
Price: 350.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Sinclair LewisSpillane >>>


Try these sites for other Somerset Maugham Listings

Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Bluecatbooks.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Lpbooks.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Classiceducation.net
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions