Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Stanley Erle listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE BORROWED BRUNETTE.
MORROW. NY 1946
First Edition. Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Some very shallow chipping at spine ends. NO loss to titles. Interior tape mend. Two one inch tears at seam of spine & rear panel. Spine on dj. somewhat age darkened , but still perfectly readable)
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE BORROWED BRUNETTE.
MORROW. NY 1946
First Edition. Fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (Half inch closed tear at base of rear panel. 1/4 inch tear in dj. flap seam) Bright copy. Perry Mason.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE CROOKED CANDLE.
MORROW. NY 1944
First Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Several edge tears & some chipping at base of spine. Some scratches on front cover. A few soil spots in text) Despite the flaws as stated, a remarkably bright & unfaded copy.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE CROOKED CANDLE.
MORROW. NY 1944
First Edition. Fine in black cloth in a very close to fine priceclipped dj. (Dj. is the 'First' issue with ''The D.A. Calls A Turn'' noted on the rear panel of the dj. A few tiny edge tears)
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE CURIOUS BRIDE. (Appearing in LIBERTY MAGAZINE in installments)
LIBERTY PUBLISHING CO. NY July 7th. & July 28th, 1934
First Editions. 2 Separate Issues, comprising Parts 1 & 4 of the serialization. Very good in pictorial printed wrappers. (Tears & chipping at spine, otherwise covers are clean on Part 1. Part 4 is near fine) Sold as a pair.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE DROWSY MOSQUITO.
NY: POCKET BOOKS. 1950
Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. Vintage Paperbacks. First Paperback Edition. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (A few tiny spots of shelfwear to covers)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE FAN-DANCER'S HORSE.
NY MORROW. 1947 First Edition. Cloth
Very close to fine in 2 djs. which are each rather chipped at spine, but juxtaposed together lend a more complete appearance overall. (Couple of shallow chips at spine ends, with little loss to titles. Several edge tears & traces of soiling to dj.) Terrific cover art.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE GOLDDIGGER'S PURSE.
NY MORROW. 1945 First Edition. Cloth
Near fine in a very good+ dj. (Bookplate underneath dj. flap on front pastedown. Some tears & small chips at edges of spine & corners. Couple of horizontal creases at upper portion of front cover. Only the mildest discoloration to orange hue on spine of dj.) Perry Mason.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE LONELY HEIRESS.
MORROW. NY 1948
First Edition. Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Spine on dj. lightly discolored, thoughstill perfectly readable. Touches of shelfwear at edges. One internal tape mend)
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE MUSICAL COW.
NY: MORROW. 1950
Cloth. First Edition. Close to fine in a priceclipped very good+ dj. (Some shallow chipping at crest of spine on dj. Not affecting titles. A few other tiny chips & short edge tears in dj. A few spots of rubbing at bottom edge of boards)
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE MUSICAL COW.
NY: MORROW. 1950
Cloth. First Edition. A near fine copy in a Vg.+ dj. (Some small chips at edges of dj. Traces of rubbing at bottom edge of boards. Hint of old damping at head of rear panel of dj.)
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE NEGLIGENT NYMPH.
MORROW. NY 1950
First Edition. Fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Some short edge tears in dj. Several tiny nicks at edges. A few rubbed spots on rear panel. Overall, a nice bright copy)
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE RESTLESS REDHEAD.
MORROW. NY 1954
First Edition. Very close to fine in a very good dj. (A few corners mildly bumped. Some chipping at spine ends. Short edge tears)
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE SILENT PARTNER.
MORROW. NY 1940
First Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Interior edges of dj. are tape reinforced. The tape is only discernable at the edges of the dj. flaps. Mild rub spot on rear endpaper. Orange hue on spine of dj . has largely faded to green)
Price: 350.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE SINGING SKIRT.
MORROW. NY 1959
First Edition. REVIEW COPY. (Slip laid-in) Near fine in a near fine dj. (Mild bumping to corners. A few nicks & edge tears in dj.) Barbara Hale as 'Della Street' is pictured on the back panel.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE CASE OF THE VAGABOND VIRGIN.
NY: MORROW. 1948
Cloth. First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good+ dj. (Neat vintage bookshop sticker at head of rear pastedown. Tiny trace of foxing at top edge. A few small chips at base of rear panel of dj. & at base of spine on dj. Some short edge tears & mild touches of shelfsoiling to dj.) Perry Mason.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE D.A. BREAKS A SEAL.
MORROW. NY 1946
First Edition. About fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Faint sticker impression at head of front endpaper. One interior tape mend to dj. A few short edge tears & nicks) A pleasing copy.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Gardner, Erle Stanley.  THE D.A. TAKES A CHANCE.
MORROW. NY 1948
First Edition. About fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Orange hue on spine of dj. faded to yellow. Some very shallow chips along upper edges of dj. A few edge tears)
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Gardner, Erle Stanley. (Contributor)  ARGOSY WEEKLY.
FRANK A. MUNSEY CO. NY Sept. 22, 1934
First Edition. A very good copy in pictorial pulp wrappers. (Some small chips at edges of covers. Paper darkening) FIRST appearance of Gardner's novelette ''No Quarter.''
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Gardner, Erle Stanley. (Writing as A.A. Fair)  FISH OR CUT BAIT.
MORROW. NY 1963
First Edition. Advance Complimentary Copy. (Slip from the publisher's sales rep laid-in) Fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Orange hue on spine of dj. has turned white. Several short edge tears in dj.)
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< SpillaneStephen Benet >>>


Try these sites for other Stanley Erle Listings

Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Allbooks.tv
Fasterbooks.net
Bibliotique.us
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Lpbooks.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Booksandbirds.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Frontpagebooks.net
Opendoorbooks.us

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions