Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Faulkner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Faulkner, William.  BIG WOODS.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1955
First Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (A few tiny edge nicks at corners of dj. Spine on dj. slightly age toned. Half inch tear at base of front cover. Bottom corners very lightly bumped. Top edge a trifle faded) A better than average copy of this collection.
Price: 300.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Faulkner, William.  BIG WOODS.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1955 First Edition. Cloth
Fine in a very close to near fine dj. (Couple of 1/2-inch tears in dj. A few tiny edge nicks & mild traces of shelfsoiling on rear panel of dj.) A sharp copy.
Price: 300.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Faulkner, William.  COUNTRY LAWYER AND OTHER STORIES FOR THE SCREEN.
MISSISSIPPI. JACKSON 1987
First Edition. Fine in dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge)
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Faulkner, William.  ESSAYS, SPEECHES AND PUBLIC LETTERS.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1965
First Edition. Very close to fine in a near fine priceclipped dj. (One inch tear at headof front cover. Barely discernable scratch on front cloth cover)
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Faulkner, William.  FAULKNER'S COUNTY. TALES OF YOKNAPATAWPHA COUNTY.
LONDON CHATTO & WINDUS. 1955 First Edition. Cloth
No comparable American collection. Very close to fine in green cloth in an unclipped very good+ or better dj. (A faint hint of foxing at upper edges of endpapers. Trace of barely discernable foxing at top edge. Spine somewhat age toned on dj. Couple of tiny chips at spine ends on dj. A few short edge tears in dj.) Contains the author's Nobel Prize 'Speech of acceptance.' Uncommon.
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Faulkner, William.  INTRUDER IN THE DUST.
SIGNET. NY 1949
First Paperback Edition. Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (A few mild traces of lamination peeling on covers)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Faulkner, William.  KNIGHT'S GAMBIT.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1949
First Edition. Very close to fine in a very good+ dj. (Chipping to top 1/4 inch of spine on dj. NO loss to titles. Very shallow chipping at base of spine. A few edge tears & light shelfwear)
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Faulkner, William.  MISS ZILPHIA GANT.
DALLAS: THE BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS. 1932
First Edition. Limited Edition. 1/300 Numbered copies. WPA Theatre director Hallie Flanagan's copy with her wonderfully decorated Federal Theatre of Chicago bookplate on the front pastedown. Very clos e to fine in brick red cloth, with gold stamping. (One-inch scratch on front cover)
Price: 2000.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Faulkner, William.  PYLON.
HARRISON SMITH & ROBERT HAAS. NY 1935 First Edition.
First Trade Edition. Near fine in a near fine dj. (Spine on dj. mildly age toned. Slender chip at crest of spine on dj.Spot of rubbing to dj. Touch of light flaking to gold stamping on cloth at spine) A most appealing & fresh copy.
Price: 2000.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Faulkner, William.  REQUIEM FOR A NUN.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1951
First Edition. Fine in the first issue binding in a close to near fine dj. (Hue on spine of dj. mildly discolored. A few short edge tears & some shelfwear at base of spine & adjoining front cover)
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Faulkner, William.  REQUIEM FOR A NUN.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1951
First Trade Edition. Fine in a very good+ dj. (A few short edge tears & touches of rubbing & light shelfsoiling to dj. The spine of dj. is lightly discolored)
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Faulkner, William.  SELECTED SHORT STORIES OF WILLIAM FAULKNER.
MODERN LIBRARY. NY 1961
First Edition. About fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (Exceedingly mild erasure at head of title page)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Faulkner, William.  THE LONG HOT SUMMER.
SIGNET. NY 1958
First Separate Appearance. A paperback original. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Faulkner, William.  THE MANSION.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1959
First Edition. Fine in a near fine dj. (2 interior tape mends. One inch tear on rear panel. Couple of smaller tears. A few spots of edgewear at corners. Light rubbing to dj.)
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Faulkner, William.  THE MANSION.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1959
First Edition. Fine in a near fine dj. (One small tear in body of front cover at edge of dj. flap. A few small traces of foxing to dj. flaps. Slight discoloration to orange hue on spine of dj.)
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Faulkner, William.  THE NOBEL PRIZE SPEECH.
SPIRAL PRESS. NY 1951
First Edition. 1/1500 copies bound in stapled grey wrappers. Very close to fine. (One tiny indentation in front cover)
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Faulkner, William.  THE NOBEL PRIZE SPEECH.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1951 First Edition.
First issue. Printed by the Spiral Press. 1/1500 copies. Very close to fine in grey printed wrappers. (A few tiny hints of shelfwear at edges)
Price: 200.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Faulkner, William.  THE OLD MAN.
SIGNET. NY 1948
First Separate Printing. A Very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Traces of rubbing from excess glueing on front endpaper. Lamination peeling in spots on covers. Light shelfwear & mild darkening to paper in text)
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Faulkner, William.  THE SOUND AND THE FURY: NEW, CORRECTED EDITION.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1984 First Edition.
Fine in a close to fine dj. (Some edge creasing to front dj. flap)
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Faulkner, William.  THE WILD PALMS AND THE OLD MAN.
NY SIGNET. 1954 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks
First Combined Edition. A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Bump & tear at mid-spine. Traces of mild shelfwear at edges of covers. Paper in text darkening as usual)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William DiehlWilliam Golding >>>


Try these sites for other William Faulkner Listings

Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Arcanabooks.us
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Honededgebooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Lauranevadaslibrary.com
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Bluecatbooks.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Lpbooks.com
Booksandbirds.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Limelightbookstore.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions