Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Goldman listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Goldman, William.  BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID.
NY: BANTAM. 1969
Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. Vintage Paperbacks. A paperback original. (There was no hardcover ed.) Apart from the usual darkening of the text & the rubbing-out of the printed prices on the f ront cover & spine, about fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Features a photo insert.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Goldman, William.  BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID.
BANTAM. NY 1969
First Edition. A paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Bookshop stamp on front endpaper. Numbers stamped on top edge. Crease on spine) Illustrated with scenes from the film.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Goldman, William.  BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID.
CORGI. LONDON 1969
First British Edition. A paperback original. Near fine in lightly rubbed pictorial printed wrappers.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Goldman, William.  BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID.
NY BANTAM. 1969 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback
A paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Faint crease at bottom righthand corner of front cover. Paper in text beginning to darken with age) Screenplay for the popular film.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Goldman, William.  FATHER'S DAY.
HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. NY 1971
First Edition. Fine in a priceclipped very close to fine dj. (Couple of tiny edge nicks in dj. Faint spot on top edge) A better than average copy.
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Goldman, William.  HEAT.
WARNER. NY 1985
First edition. UNCORRECTED BOUND MANUSCRIPT. Near fine in plain blue printed wrappers. (Couple of mild stress cracks on spine. Offsetting to edges of covers) Shot from the author's typescript. Basis f or the De Niro/Pacino film.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Goldman, William.  MAGIC.
DELACORTE. NY 1976
First Edition. Very close to fine in a Nf. dj. (Vertical crease on front dj. flap) Filmed in 1978 with Anthony Hopkins.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Goldman, William.  MAGIC.
NY DELACORTE PRESS. 1976 First Edition. Cloth
Jazz legend Pete Fountain's copy, with his inked signature & gold embossed seal on front endpaper. About fine in dj. Filmed with Anthony Hopkins.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Goldman, William.  MARATHON MAN.
DELACORTE. NY 1974
First Edition. Very close to fine in dj. (Previous owner's name inked at head of front endpaper. Couple of tiny nicks at crest of spine on dj.) Filmed in 1976 by John Schlesinger.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Goldman, William.  SOLDIER IN THE RAIN.
ATHENEUM. NY 1960
First Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+/Nf. dj. (A few small nicks at bottom edge of text. Light rubbing & a few small nicks to dj. Tiny chip at base of spine on dj.) Filmed in 1963 with Steve McQueen & Tuesday Weld. Author's THIRD book.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Goldman, William.  THE TEMPLE OF GOLD.
NY KNOPF. 1957 First Edition. Cloth
A very good+ copy in a Vg.+ dj. (Topstain faded. Couple of small spots of rubbing to bottom edge of boards. Spine on dj. somewhat age toned, though still perfectly readable. Light edgewear at spine ends on dj.) Author's FIRST book.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Goldman, William.  THE TEMPLE OF GOLD.
NY KNOPF. 1957 First Edition.
Fine in dj. (2 tiny edge nicks in dj.) The finest copy we have yet encountered of the author's FIRST book.
Price: 375.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Goldman, William.  THE THING OF IT IS...
HARCOURT, BRACE & WORLD. NY 1967
First Edition. Very close to fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (Small tear in body of spine. Couple of short tears at head of rear panel. Light discoloration of pastedowns & endpapers)
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Goldman, William.  TINSEL.
NY DELACORTE PRESS. 1979 First Edition.
ADVANCE READING COPY. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. A Hollywood novel.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Goldman, William. (Story) LeCain, Errol. (Illustrations)  WIGGER.
HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. NY 1974 First Edition.
INSCRIBED by William Goldman to his agent. ("We'll sell this to Disney yet") Fine in dj. A scarce juvenile.
Price: 650.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Goldman, William. (Writing as S. Morgenstern)  THE SILENT GONDOLIERS.
BALLANTINE. NY 1983
First Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. Very close to fine in creme colored printed wrappers. (Trace of faint foxing at top edge)
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Goldman, William. (Writing as S. Morgenstern)  THE SILENT GONDOLIERS.
NY: BALLANTINE. 1983 First Edition.
INSCRIBED by William Goldman to the designer of the book's dust jacket, with gratitude for his effort on the title page. Fine in dj.
Price: 450.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Morgenstern, S. (William Goldman)  THE SILENT GONDOLIERS.
BALLANTINE. NY 1983
First Edition. Near fine in a near fine dj. (A few small soil spots on front cvoer. Small stain at fore edge) Ever more uncommon these days.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William GoldingWilliam Kotzwinkle >>>


Try these sites for other William Goldman Listings

Riversedgebooks.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Honededgebooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Tenbestbooks.com
Orlandobooksetc.com
Limelightbookstore.com
Anybook.biz
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Studiobookshop.co.uk
Montclairbookcenter.com
Bnguffey.com
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Abooktrader.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions